Joint Symposia

Sunday, October 14, 08:00 – 09:30 | Paediatrics / ESPN
The Role of Nuclear Medicine in Paediatric Febrile UTIs
Chairpersons: Ana Isabel Santos (Almada), Paulo Calhau (ESPN, Almada)

SESSION DETAILS

 

 

Sunday, October 14, 08:00 – 09:30 | Oncology / EAU
Update on the Use of PET/CT in Testicular Cancer
Chairpersons: Mohsen Beheshti (Linz), Jochen Walz (EAU, Marseille)

SESSION DETAILS

 

 

Sunday, October 14, 11:30 – 13:00 | Paediatrics / SIOPEN | Interactive
Interactive Session on Neuroblastoma
Chairpersons: Zvi Bar-Sever (Tel Aviv), Rita Castellani (Milan)

SESSION DETAILS

 

 

Sunday, October 14, 11:30 – 13:00 | Cardiovascular / ESMI
New Approaches for Atherosclerosis Imaging
Chairpersons: René Botnar (ESMI, London), Fabien Hyafil (Paris)

SESSION DETAILS

 

 

Sunday, October 14, 14:30 – 16:00 | Inflammation & Infection / Cardiovascular / EULAR
Guidelines on Vasculitis
Chairpersons: Olivier Gheysens (Leuven), Liesbeth Brouwer (Groningen)

SESSION DETAILS

 

 

Sunday, October 14, 14:30 – 16:00 | Oncology / ISNS / EHNS
What is Changing in the Sentinel Node Procedure?
Chairpersons: Roberto Delgado Bolton (Logroño), Renato Valdés Olmos (Leiden)

SESSION DETAILS

 

 

Sunday, October 14, 16:30 – 18:00 | Neuroimaging / EAN / SNMMI
Clinical Trials in Dementia – Expectations on Molecular Imaging
Chairpersons: Valentina Garibotto (Geneva), Jakub Hort (EAN, Prague)

SESSION DETAILS

 

Sunday, October 14, 16:30 – 18:00 | Oncology / IASLC
New Techniques for Diagnosis and Prognostication of Lung Cancer Patients
Chairpersons: Giorgio Scagliotti (IASLC, Torino), Egesta Lopci (Milan)

SESSION DETAILS

 

 

Monday, October 15, 08:00 – 09:30 | Inflammation & Infection / ESVS
Inside the Aorta: Vascular Inflammation, Infection and Atherosclerosis
Chairpersons: Alberto Signore (Rome), Nabil Chakfe (ESVS, Strasbourg)

SESSION DETAILS

 

 

Monday, October 15, 08:00 – 09:30 | Oncology / ESMO
Radioisotope Therapies in Prostate Cancer and Position in Oncological Treatment Paradigms
Chairpersons: Wolfgang Fendler (Essen), Silke Gillessen (ESMO, St. Gallen)

SESSION DETAILS

 

 

Monday, October 15, 11:30 – 13:00 | Thyroid / TBC
TBC
Chairpersons: TBC

Session details will be published in due course

 

 

Monday, October 15, 11:30 – 13:00 | Oncology / EORTC
Integrating PET into RECIST
Chairpersons: Egesta Lopci (Milan), Christophe Deroose (EORTC, Leuven)

SESSION DETAILS

 

 

Monday, October 15, 14:30 – 16:00 | Neuroimaging / Drug Development / TBC
Imaging Phosphodiesterases (PDEs): Targets for Drug Development
Chairpersons: TBC

Session details will be published in due course

 

 

Monday, October 15, 14:30 – 16:00 | Oncology / EHA
PET/CT Guided Treament in Hodgkin Lymphoma
Chairpersons: Peter Borchmann (Cologne), Carsten Kobe (Cologne)

SESSION DETAILS

 

 

Monday, October 15, 16:30 – 18:00 | Cardiovascular / TBC
Detecting Cardiac Microvascular Disease with PET
Chairpersons: TBC

Session details will be published in due course

 

 

Monday, October 15, 16:30 – 18:00 | Physics / EFOMP / ESR
Dedicated and Low Dose Molecular Imaging
Chairpersons: Dimitris Visvikis (Brest), Marco Brambilla (EFOMP, Novara), Jan Grimm (ESR, New York)

SESSION DETAILS

 

 

Tuesday, October 16, 08:00 – 09:30 | Dosimetry / ICRU
Target Practice – Conditions for Personalized Treatment Planning in Radionuclide Therapy
Chairpersons: Michael Lassmann (Würzburg), George Sgouros (ICRU, Baltimore)

SESSION DETAILS

 

 

Tuesday, October 16, 08:00 – 09:30 | Oncology / JSNM
Targeted Alpha Therapy – Prospect of Networking, Partnership, and Logistics
Chairpersons: Makoto Hosono (JSNM, Osaka-Sayama), Alfred Morgenstern (Karlsruhe)

SESSION DETAILS

 

 

Tuesday, October 16, 11:30 – 13:00 | Neuroimaging / EANO
Meningioma
Chairpersons: Ian Law (Copenhagen), Jörg Christian Tonn (Munich)

SESSION DETAILS

 

 

Tuesday, October 16, 11:30 – 13:00 | Cardiovascular / EACVI
Quantification of Myocardial Blood Flow
Chairpersons: Oliver Gämperli (EACVI, Zurich), Fabien Hyafil (Paris)

SESSION DETAILS

 

 

Tuesday, October 16, 14:30 – 16:00 | Translational Molecular Imaging & Therapy / AHA
Imaging Early Remodelling in Cardiomyopathies – From Preclinical to Clinical
Chairpersons: Frank M. Bengel (Hannover), Michael Salerno (AHA, Charlottesville)

SESSION DETAILS

 

 

Tuesday, October 16, 14:30 – 16:00 | Thyroid / ETA / EUGOGO
Treatment of Graves’ Disease (GD) in the Presence of Graves’ Ophthalmopathy (GO)
Chairpersons: Ioannis Iakovou (Thessaloniki), George Kahaly (ETA, Mainz)

SESSION DETAILS

 

 

Tuesday, October 16, 16:30 – 18:00 | EANM / EARL
New Developments of EANM Oncology PET/CT Guidelines and Update of the EARL Accreditation Standards
Chairpersons: Ronald Boellaard (Amsterdam), Carsten Kobe (Cologne)

SESSION DETAILS

 

 

Tuesday, October 16, 16:30 – 18:00 | Thyroid / ETA-CRN
Molecular Mechanism of Iodine Resistance and Their Clinical Implications
Chairpersons: Luca Giovanella (Bellinzona), Dagmar Führer-Sakel (ETA-CRN, Essen)

SESSION DETAILS

 

 

Wednesday, October 17, 08:00 – 09:30 | Radiation Protection / Dosimetry / Thyroid / ICRP
Risk Estimates for Patients Undergoing Molecular Radionuclide Therapy
Chairpersons: Uta Eberlein (Würzburg), Klaus Bacher (Ghent)

SESSION DETAILS

 

 

Wednesday, October 17, 08:00 – 09:30 | Translational Molecular Imaging & Therapy / IFCARS
Computer Assisted Image and Radioguided Intervention in Surgery and Radiology
Chairpersons: Renato Valdés Olmos (Leiden), Heinz Lemke (IFCARS, Leipzig)

SESSION DETAILS

 

 

Wednesday, October 17, 10:00 – 11:30 |Cardiovascular / EACVI
The Potential of Dual Isotope Imaging in Nuclear Cardiology
Chairpersons: Juhani Knuuti (Turku), Alessia Gimelli (EACVI, Pisa)

SESSION DETAILS

 

 

Wednesday, October 17, 10:00 – 11:30 | Oncology / ESTRO
PET/CT for Radiotherapy Planning
Chairpersons: Esther Troost (ESTRO, Dresden), Annika Loft Jakobsen (Copenhagen)

SESSION DETAILS

 

 

Monday, October 15, 14:30 – 16:00 | Radiopharmacy / Dosimetry / Radiation Protection / TBC
TBC
Chairpersons: TBC

Session details will be published in due course